Charged With A Crime? It Doesn’t Mean You’re Guilty.

Counties In Colorado: Find Your County

Do you need to find a county in Colorado? View this list of cities, towns, suburbs and their corresponding counties. Denver criminal defense attorney – Sawyer Legal Group, LLC.

Listing Of Each Colorado County Where You May Be Facing Charges:

Adams, Alamosa, Arapahoe, Archuleta, Baca, Bent, Boulder, Broomfield, Chaffee, Cheyenne, Clear Creek, Conejos, Costilla, Crowley, Custer, Delta, Denver, Dolores, Douglas, Eagle, Elbert, El Paso, Fremont, Garfield, Gilpin, Grand, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Huerfano, Jackson, Jefferson, Kiowa, Kit Carson, Lake, La Plata, Larimer, Las Animas, Lincoln, Logan, Mesa, Mineral, Moffat, Montezuma, Montrose, Morgan, Otero, Ouray, Park, Phillips, Pitkin, Prowers, Pueblo, Rio Blanco, Rio Grande, Routt, Saguache, San Juan, San Miguel, Sedgwick, Summit, Teller, Washington, Weld and Yuma counties.

Adams County:

Arvada, Aurora, Brighton, Commerce City, Federal Heights, Northglenn, Thornton and Westminster Smaller Cities and Suburbs: Bennett, Henderson, Strasburg and Watkins

Alamosa County:

Alamosa Smaller Cities and Suburbs: Hooper and Mosca

Arapahoe County

Arapahoe County:

Aurora, Bennett, Bow Mar, Centennial, Cherry Hills Village, Columbine Valley, Deer Trail, Englewood, Foxfield, Glendale, Greenwood Village, Littleton and Sheridan Smaller Cities and Suburbs: Byers, Castlewood, Columbine, Southglenn, Strasburg and Watkins

Archuleta County:

Pagosa Springs Smaller Cities and Suburbs: Arboles, Chimney Rock and Chromo

Baca County:

Campo, Deora, Lycan, Pritchett, Springfield, Two Buttes, Utleyville, Vilas and Walch

Bent County:

Able, Boggsville, Caddoa, Fort Lyon, Hasty, Hilton, Las Animas, Marlman, McClave, Melina, Ninaview

Boulder County:

Boulder, Erie, Jamestown, Lafayette, Longmont, Louisville, Lyons, Nederland, Superior and Ward Smaller Cities and Suburbs: Allenspark, Caribou, Coal Creek, Eldora, Eldorado Springs, Gold Hill, Gunbarrel, Hygiene and Niwot

Broomfield County:

Broomfield Smaller Cities and Suburbs: Aspen Creek, Brandywine, Broadlands, Broadlands West, Broomfield Heights, Country Estates, Country Estates, Crofton Park, McKay Landing, Northmoor and The Broadlands

Chaffee County:

Americus, Belleview, Browns Canyon, Buena Vista, Centerville, Cleora, Futurity, Garfield, Granite, Hamilton, Johnson Village, Maysville, Newett, Poncha Springs, Princeton, Riverside, Rocksdale, St. Elmo, Salida, Smeltertown, Stonewall, Turret

Clear Creek County:

Downieville, Lawson, Dumont, Empire, Georgetown, Idaho Springs, Silver Plume and St. Mary’s Smaller Cities and Suburbs: Alice, Argo Mill, Bakerville, Berthoud Falls, Black Eagle Mill, Blue Valley, Brookvale, Freeland, Gilson Gulch, Graymont and Lamartine

Conejos County:

Antonito, Capulin, Conejos, La Jara, Manassa, Romeo and Sanford Smaller Cities and Suburbs: Bear Creek, Bountiful, Canon, Carmel, Elk Creek, Fox Creek, Guadalupe, Horca, La Florida, La Sauses, Las Mesitas, Lobatos, Mogote, Ortiz, Osier, Platoro, Richfield, Rincones, San Antonio and Sheep Creek

Costilla County:

Blanca, Fort Garland, San Luis and Chama Smaller Cities and Suburbs: Eastdale, Fir, Garcia, Jaroso, La Valley, La Veta Pass, Los Fuertes, Mesita, Russell, San Pablo, San Pedro and Viejo San Acacio

Crowley County:

Crowley, Olney Springs, Ordway and Sugar City Smaller Cities and Suburbs: King Center and Pultney

Custer County:

Silver Cliff, Westcliffe and Wetmore

Delta County:

Cedaredge, Cory, Crawford, Delta, Hotchkiss, Orchard City and Paonia Smaller Cities and Suburbs: Bowie, Brimstone Corner, Broughton, Chipeta, Coburn, Colby, Dominguez, Escalante, Grand Mesa, Huff, Juanita Junction, Keyhole, Lazear, North Delta, Payne, Peeples, Read, Rogers Mesa, Saunders and Saxton

Denver County:

College View, Denver, Montbello and Sandown Smaller Cities and Suburbs: Alamo Placita, Bear Valley, Bear Valley Heights, Five Points, Highland Park, Lakeside, Ruby Hill, University Hills, University Park, Vine Street Houses, Wellshire Westside

Dolores County:

Cahone, Dove Creek and Rico

Douglas County:

Aurora, Castle Pines North, Castle Rock, Larkspur, Littleton, Lone Tree and Parker Smaller Cities and Suburbs: Acres Green, Carriage Club, Cottonwood, Franktown, Grand View Estates, Heritage Hills, Highlands Ranch, Louviers, Meridian, Perry Park, Roxborough Park, Sedalia, Stonegate, The Pinery, Westcreek, Castle Pines Village, Dakan, Deckers and Greenland

Eagle County:

Avon, Basalt, Eagle, Eagle-Vail, Edwards, El Jebel, Gypsum, Minturn, Red Cliff, Vail and Gilman

El Paso County:

Calhan, Colorado Springs, Fountain, Green Mountain Falls, Manitou Springs, Monument, Palmer Lake and Ramah Smaller Cities and Suburbs: Air Force Academy, Black Forest, Cascade, Chipita Park, Cimarron Hills, Ellicott, Falcon, Fort Carson, Gleneagle, Peyton, Rock Creek Park, Rush, Security-Widefield, Stratmoor, Truckton, Woodmoor and Yoder

Elbert County:

Agate, Elizabeth, Elbert, Fondis, Kiowa, Matheson, Ponderosa Park and Simla

Fremont County:

Brookside, Canon City, Coal Creek, Coaldale, Cotopaxi, Florence, Howard, Lincoln Park, Penrose, Prospect Heights, Rockvale, Williamsburg

Garfield County:

Glenwood Springs, Rifle, Carbondale, New Castle, Battlement Mesa, Silt and Parachute

Gilpin County:

Black Hawk, Central City, Nevadaville, Rollinsville and Russell Gulch

Grand County:

Fraser, Granby, Grand Lake, Hot Sulphur Springs, Kremmling, Radium, Tabernash and Winter Park

Gunnison County:

Almont, Crested Butte, Crystal, Gunnison, Marble, Mount Crested Butte, Ohio City, Parlin, Pitkin, Pittsburg, Powderhorn, Sapinero, Somerset and Tincup

Hinsdale County:

Henson and Lake City

Huerfano County:

Badito, Batista, Calumet, Cuchara, Farista, Gardner, La Veta, Navajo Ranch and Walsenburg

Jackson County:

Walden, Coalmont, Cowdrey, Gould and Rand

Jefferson County:

Applewood, Arvada, Aspen Park, Bow Mar, Columbine, Conifer, East Pleasant View, Edgewater, Evergreen, Genesee, Golden, Indian Hills, Ken Caryl, Kittredge, Lakeside, Lakewood, Littleton, Mountain View, Morrison, Superior, Westminster, West Pleasant View and Wheat Ridge

Kiowa County:

Arlington, Brandon, Chivington, Eads, Haswell, Sheridan Lake and Towner

Kit Carson County:

Bethune, Burlington, Flagler, Seibert, Stratton and Vona

La Plata County:

Bayfield, Durango, Hesperus and Ignacio Smaller Cities and Suburbs: Bondad, Breen, Falfa, Gem Village, Hermosa, Oxford, Redmesa and Tiffany

Lake County:

Climax, Leadville, Oro City and Twin Lakes

Larimer County:

Fort Collins and Loveland Smaller Cities and Suburbs: Bellevue, Berthoud, Buckeye, Campion, Cherokee Park, Drake, Estes Park, Glendevey, Glen Haven, Johnstown, Kinikinik, LaPort, Livermore, Masonville, Pinewood Springs, Pingree Park, Poudre Park, Red Feather Lakes, Rustic, Ted’s Place, Timnath, Virginia Dale, Waverly, Wellington and Windsor

Las Animas County:

Aguilar, Boncarbo, Branson, Cokedale, Delhi, Hoehne, Jansen, Kim, Ludlow, Madrid, Model, Segundo, Sopris, Starkville, Thatcher, Trinchera, Trinidad, Tyrone, Villegreen and Weston

Lincoln County:

Arriba, Bovina, Genoa, Hugo, Karval, Limon and Punkin Center

Logan County:

Atwood, Crook, Fleming, Iliff, Merino, Padroni, Peetz, Proctor and Sterling

Mesa County:

Carpenter, Clifton, Collbran, De Beque, Fruita, Fruitvale, Gateway, Grand Junction, Loma, Mack, Mesa, Molina, Orchard Mesa, Palisade, Plateau City, Redlands and Whitewater


Mineral County:

Creede, Spar City and Wagon Wheel Gap


Moffat County:

Craig, Dinosaur and Maybell


Montezuma County:

Cortez, Dolores, Mancos, Towaoc, Yellow Jacket, Pleasant View, Lewis Arriola and Cahone


Montrose County:

Bedrock, Cimarron, Coventry, Mather, Montrose, Mountain View, Naturita, Nucla, Olathe, Paradox, Pinon, Redvale, Uravan and Ute


Morgan County:

Brush, Fort Morgan, Hillrose, Hoyt, Log Lane Village and Wiggins


Otero County:

Cheraw, Fowler, La Junta, Manzanola, Rocky Ford and Swink


Ouray County:

Ridgeway and Ouray Smaller Cities and Suburbs: Camp Bird, Colona, Eldredge, Loghill Village, Portland and Sneffels


Park County:

Alma, Bailey, Como, Fairplay, Grant, Guffey, Hartsel, Jefferson, Lake George, Shawnee and Tarryall


Phillips County:

Amherst, Haxtun, Holyoke and Paoli


Pitkin County:

Ashcroft, Aspen, Basalt, Meredith, Redstone, Snowmass, Snowmass Village and Woody Creek


Prowers County:

Granada, Hartman, Holly, Lamar, Wiley and Bristol


Pueblo County:

Avondale, Anasazi, Beulah Valley, Boone, Colorado City, Pueblo, Pueblo West, Rye, Salt Creek and Vineland


Rio Blanco County:

Meeker, Rangeley and Rio Blanco


Rio Grande County:

Center, Del Norte, Monte Vista and South Fork


Routt County:

Clark, Hayden, Oak Creek, Steamboat Springs, Yampa, Phippsburg and Toponas


Saguache County:

Bonanza, Center, Crestone, La Garita, Moffat, Saguache, Villa Grove and Sargents


San Juan County:

Animas Forks, Eureka, Howardsville, Middleton, Needleton and Silverton


San Miguel County:

Mountain Village, Norwood, Ophir, Placerville, Sawpit and Telluride


Sedgwick County:

Julesburg, Ovid and Sedgwick


Summit County:

Blue River, Breckenridge, Dillon, Dyersville, Frisco, Heeney, Keystone, Montezuma and Silverthorne


Teller County:

Altman, Cripple Creek, Crystola, Divide, Florissant, Victor and Woodland Park


Washington County:

Akron, Anton, Cope, Last Chance, Lindon, Messex, Otis, Platner and Woodrow


Weld County:

Brighton, Dacono, Evans, Fort Lupton, Greeley, Longmont, Northglenn and Thornton Smaller Cities and Suburbs: Ault, Berthoud, Briggsdale, Carr, Dearfield, Eaton, Erie, Firestone, Frederick, Galeton, Garden City, Gilcrest, Gill, Grover, Hereford, Hudson, Johnstown, Keenesburg, Keota, Kersey, La Salle, Lochbuie, Lucerne, Mead, Miliken, Nunn, Pierce, Platteville, Raymer, Roggen, Severance, Stoneham, Tampa, Wattenburg and Windsor


Yuma County:

Wray and Yuma

Smaller Cities and Suburbs: Eckley, Hale, Idalia, Joes, Kirk, Laird and Vernon

Click here to find the courthouse in your County.

For more information, visit www.courts.state.co.us. We hope we helped you find what you needed! Contact us at 303-731-0719 for a free consultation.

.