Self Defense is an Affirmative Defense in Jefferson County
[…] If successful, this defense can completely defeat any criminal liability when a person is accused of a crime. Society has decided that we can defend ourselves and the welfare of others from what we reasonably believe to be the unlawful application of force by another. Read about the Affirmative Defense of Insanity.
Choice of Evils Affirmative Defense Denver Lawyer, C.R.S. 18-1-702
This mouthful of a definition for this Denver affirmative defense provides that “. . . conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense if justifiable and not criminal when it is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no conduct of the actor, and which is of sufficient gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sough to be prevented by the statue defining the offense is issue.” While your imagination could come up with many scenarios to apply this affirmative defense, consider a simple one. You and your friend are cutting wood and your friend’s chainsaw snaps up and cuts a major vein on his neck.