Indecent Exposure Charges - A Colorado Sex Offense
[…] Here, police will charge you with this felony if you send a picture of your intimate parts to a child under fifteen.
Police Officers - Why You Should Be Nice to Them
Police officers in Aurora, Parker and Arapahoe County are just like you and me for the most part. They have families, own a house and they go to work. Additionally, they like to get promoted, want more income and have biases. While we hope they keep their bias in check, this does not always happen.
Colorado's Reckless Endangerment, C.R.S. 18-3-208, Subjective Law
Colorado's charge of Reckless Endangerment (C.R.S. 18-3-208) is a very short statute. It simply states, "A person who recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury to another person commits reckless endangerment, which is a class 3 misdemeanor."
Assault in the Third Degree, C.R.S. 18-3-204, Lawyers Who Can Help
Third Degree Assault is one of the most overcharged crimes in Colorado.