Photo Of Kyle B. Sawyer
[…] Following any felony conviction, including conspiracy or attempt to commit any felony, the convicted person can no longer possess a gun or firearm. This includes any juvenile adjudication for a felony. Also, the gun or firearm must meet the definition of C.R.S. 18-1-901(3)(h).  Read more about possible defenses to Possession of Weapons by Previous Offenders charges.

Definition of Firearm for Possession of Weapons by Previous Offenders Charges in Jefferson County

For Possession of a Weapon by Previous Offender, the definition of firearm is critical.  Under C.R.S. 18-1-901(3)(h), the definition of firearm is: “any handgun, automatic, revolver, pistol, rifle, shotgun, or other instrument or device capable or intended to be capable of discharging bullets, cartridges, or other explosive charges.” This leaves open the question of whether a pellet or BB gun is a firearm for this statute. We also consider whether a crossbow is a firearm, and think that it is not.