Photo Of Kyle B. Sawyer
[…] Although they never left the restaurant, the man is being accused by police of Kidnapping. Why? Because Colorado’s law is written poorly and people are getting charged with Kidnapping in Denver and Adams County for conduct which does not really amount to this crime. I can agree the man should be charged with something, but not a serious felony. Perhaps Assault or Harassment would be appropriate. This leads us to the question, What is Kidnapping in Denver and Jefferson County?

Across Colorado, There are Two Degrees of Kidnapping

First Degree Kidnapping, is defined at C.R.S. 18-3-301, and charged against a person as follows:

“any person does any of the following acts with the intent thereby to force the victim or any other person to make any concession or give up anything of value in order to secure a release of a person under the offender’s actual or apparent control:

(a) Imprisons or forcibly secretes any person, or

(b) Entices or persuades any person to go from one place to another; or

(c) Forcibly seizes and carries any person from one place to another

Another version is Second Degree Kidnapping, located at C.R.S. 18-3-302:

(1) Any person takes, entices, or decoys away any child not his own under the age of eighteen years with intent to keep or conceal the child from his parent or guardian or with intent to sell, trade, or barter such child for consideration commits second degree kidnapping, or

(2) Any person knowingly seizes and carries any person from one place to another, without his consent and without lawful justification, commits second degree kidnapping.

Read more about the definition of Kidnapping.

Since the person described above moved the child from one spot in the restaurant to another, he is being charged with 2nd Degree Kidnapping. This is ridiculous.