Photo Of Kyle B. Sawyer
[…] Anyone who has ever been in an argument with a boyfriend or girlfriend knows that couples sometimes elevate things where one person pushes or pulls the other and is charged with Domestic Violence.

Common Circumstances in a Fight Can Result in Domestic Violence Kidnapping

Imagine the woman who is pushing her boyfriend and he backs into a bedroom or kitchen from another room. That woman has established the elements for a charge of Second Degree Kidnapping, C.R.S. 18-3-302, with Domestic Violence. Here are the elements of the primary form of Kidnapping in the Second Degree: “Any person who knowingly seizes and carries any person from one place to another, without his consent and without lawful justification, commits second degree kidnapping.” In Adams, Arapahoe and Bromfield County, This definition can be met too easily in circumstances where there is no intent to keep and hold another for an improper purpose like a ransom. Unintended consequences result in good people convicted of serious crimes, when a law is written loosely.